Cookies on the DFA website

We use cookies to give the best experience on our site while also complying with Data Protection requirements. Continue without changing your settings, and you'll receive cookies, or change your cookie settings at any time.

Skip to main content

I am the family member of an EU national and resident in Germany, do I need a visa to travel to Ireland?

Holders of a residence card issued under Directive 2004/38/EC are not subject to an Irish visa requirement.

Family members of an EU citizen who are holders of a document called "Residence card of a family member of a Union citizen" as referred to in Articles 5 (2) and 10 (1) of Directive 2004/38/EC are not subject to an Irish visa requirement. Please be advised that the Visa Offices / Irish Missions are not in a position to provide guidance or advice as to whether a particular card or document held is sufficient to exempt the person concerned from the visa requirement. It is however, open to the person concerned to contact the appropriate issuing authority of the relevant Member State for guidance or advice as to whether the card or document comes within the definition of the Directive, as implemented by that particular Member State.

In circumstances where a person is in anyway uncertain as to whether or not they are exempt from a visa requirement, then it remains open to the person to apply for a visa. Such an application from a family member of an EU Citizen will be dealt with in an accelerated fashion. Whether or not a visa should be applied for is a matter of choice for the person themselves.

Please note: if you state on your application that you are travelling with your EU family member, then you will be issued with a visa stating "accompanying EU family member". If you then travel without that EU family member you may be refused entry to Ireland and/or have a visa warning entered on your passport.